Library OneSearch

What to Do When You Get a Bad Full Text Link

Occasionally when you click an Available Online link or a database link to get the full text of an article, you may get an error message instead.  Or you may be linked to a list of results and not the article you expected. 

If you encounter a bad link, here are some troubleshooting options:

 

Contact the Library

Feel free to call the library or send an email with as much detail about the article you need as possible (article title, journal title, author, date, volume/issue numbers, etc.).  The library staff will attempt to track down the article and send you a link.

Visit our Contact Us page for phone numbers, email forms, and more: https://www.hennepintech.edu/current-students/library/about.html

 

Try a Different Database Link

When you click the Available Online link below an online result, OneSearch automatically takes you to the first database it finds that has the item.  However, there may be other databases that also have the item. 

To see a list of all the databases that have the item, click the title of the resource.  The page that appears should have a list of databases you can choose from. One of these databases may provide a better link to the item you want.

 

Search for the Item Title in OneSearch

While most often an online article or book will only have one "record" in OneSearch (only show up once in your result list), sometimes there are multiple records for the same item.  One of these other records may have a better link.

Type (or copy and paste) the title of the item into the OneSearch search box (make sure the scope is set to "Everything (Books and Articles).  Use quotation marks ( "  " ) around the title to search the title exactly as you typed it.

Click search and see if you get any results with better linking.

 

Try a Journal Search

Identify the name of the journal your article is coming from.  Also note the publication date, volume/issue numbers, and page numbers. 

Use the Journal Search feature of OneSearch to navigate to the "journal record" page in whichever database carries the journal.  Click the title of the journal to see a list of databases to choose from.  (Clicking Available Online will bring you to the first database that has the journals, which may or may not be the best choice).

One the journal record page use the date, volume, and issue links on the journal record page to drill down to a list of all article from that issue.

Use the page numbers and article title to identify the correct article for the list of results.

 

Try searching Google Scholar

Google Scholar is a Google module that indexes academic content, including many full-text articles.  It is not guaranteed you will find a full-text copy of the item you are looking for, but it's always worth a try.

1. Go to http://scholar.google.com
2. Type (or copy and paste) the title of the item into the Google search box.  Use quotation marks ( "  " ) around the title to search the title exactly as you typed it.
3. Look for full-text links to the right of your Google result.  (Clicking the title of the result often brings you to a page that requires payment to access the article.  Any full text links are typically on the right of the results.)